Does my strata corporation have to provide access to records?

Under section 36 of the Strata Property Act, an owner, a tenant assigned the rights of an owner to inspect or obtain records or any other person authorized in writing by an owner or tenant may inspect or obtain copies of strata corporation records.
Once a strata corporation receives a request, it must provide access to records for inspection, or copies of the requested records, within one week if the request relates to bylaws or rules and within two weeks for all other requests. 1

A strata corporation is prohibited from charging a fee to inspect records but may charge a fee for making copies.

Notes:

  1. Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43 s.36(3)