Do the standard bylaws apply to bare land strata plans?

Yes. Section 120(1) of the Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43 provides that the Standard Bylaws apply to all strata corporations except to the extent that different bylaws are filed in the Land Title Office.
For example, you will note that Standard Bylaw 5(3) exempts owners of bare land strata lots from the obligation to seek strata corporation approval before modifying a strata lot.