How can you tell if a strata lot is in a bare land strata plan?

You can tell if a strata lot is in a bare land strata plan by examining the plan filed with the Land Title & Survey Authority (aka the Land Title Office).

Under section 18 of the Bare Land Strata Regulations, an approving officer must write on the plan, “Approved as a bare land strata plan under the Strata Property Act.”

Reviewing the strata plan will also be of use as a bare land strata plan defines strata lots on a horizontal plane by reference to survey markers, not by reference to floor, walls or ceilings of a building. 1

 

Notes:

  1. Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43, s.1(1) definition of “bare land strata plan”