Can a strata corporation prevent an owner from running for strata council?

 

Yes, but only if the strata corporation has a bylaw that prohibits a person from standing for, or remaining on council if the strata corporation is entitled to register a lien against their strata lot. 1
Court decisions have generally interpreted “entitled to register a lien” to mean that the strata corporation has provided a demand letter for amounts in arrears in accordance with section 112(2) of the Strata Property Act at least two weeks prior to the meeting. 2

 

 

Notes:

  1. Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43, s.28(3)
  2. Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43, s.112(c)