Do owners need to approve a rule charging a fee to use common property or assets?

Yes. A strata corporation cannot collect a fee to use common property or common assets until the rule has been approved by a majority of the owners at the next Annual or Special General Meeting. 1
 

 

Notes:

  1. Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43, s.110 and Strata Property Regulation, B.C. Reg. 43/2000, s.6.9. For a rule to be ratified, it must be approved by majority vote of the owners at the first Annual or Special General Meeting after its passage in accordance with Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43, s.125(6)
Oscar Miklos

Oscar Miklos is a lawyer at Haddock & Company in North Vancouver. He regularly advises residential and commercial landlords and tenants, strata owners, strata corporations, property managers and insurance providers in all aspects of housing disputes. You can reach Oscar by email at oscar@haddock-co.ca.