Can a strata corporation sell a caretaker suite?

Yes, with ¾ vote approval of the owners if the caretaker suite is a common asset owned by the strata corporation.

Pursuant to section 79 of the Strata Property Act, SBC 1998, c.43, a strata corporation must obtain ¾ vote approval of the owners before selling the caretaker suite. The sale and transfer documents executed by the strata corporation must conform to the enabling resolution.